Valley View ISD Home Page
« May 2015 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6

 

Username:
Password:
Upcoming Events
Today
Tomorrow
5/27/2015
5/28/2015
5/29/2015
 
District Announcements
Valley View ISD invites you to attend the
FEDERAL TITLE PROGRAMS ANNUAL PUBLIC FORUM
 
Thursday, June 4 2015
Valley View High School Library
1:00 PM
 
Non-profit private schools in the VVISD boundaries are requested to attend this meeting if the private school will be requesting federal funds.
State Track meet Results
Kayley Calhoun 1st place  3200M 1st place 1600M
Hunter Barnes 3rd place 3200M  7th place 1600M
Sylar Sparkman 1st place 300M Hurdles
Athletic Physicals
Physicals will be done here Thursday for the girls starting at 2:00 pm.   Boys will get their physicals on Monday at 2:00 pm.  All physicals will be $15.  Please bring your money as soon as you can, you can give your money to any coach.
State Track Meet Qualifiers
Congratulations to the following Athletes who qualified for the State Track meet in Austin.

Kayley Calhoun      1st place   1600M and 3200M at Regionals
Hunter Barnes        1st place   1600M and 3200M at Regionals
Sylar Sparkman      1st place    300M Hurdles at Regionals
UIL Regional Results
Results:  Valley View finished 10th in the region (56 eligible teams, 31 of whom scored points at the meet).  Lindsay was 2nd, Era was 5th, Muenster was 7th.
 
Valley View was represented by:  Madison Heskett (News Writing), Hayley Wolfenbarger (Ready Writing), Jonathan Cerritos (Persuasive Speaking), the Social Studies Team (Micah Davidson, Austin French, Hannah Joslin, AnnaLee Kelsey, and Holly Pence), and the Science Team (Gabi Dickinson, Miranda Kaylor, Nolan Price, and Tyler Roane).

Jonathan Cerritos placed 6th in Persuasive Speaking.
 
We did not score points in News Writing, Ready Writing, or Social Studies.  However, Hannah Joslin placed 7th in Social Studies, and the team finished in 3rd place.
 
Science won the regional meet with a score of 226 points (2nd place was 168 points).
 
Gabi Dickinson won 1st place with 114 points scored; she was the top chemistry student and runner-up in biology.
 
Tyler Roane won 2nd place with 70 points.
 
Miranda Kaylor won 8th place with a score of 42 points.
 
Nolan Price won 9th place with a score of 40 points.
 
Miranda Kaylor and Nolan Price were both tied as runners-up for top physics students.

The Science Team will represent Valley View in the State Meet on Tuesday, May 26th.
 
UIL District Academic Results
Valley View’s Academic U.I.L. teams finished 4th overall at the district meet, which was held at NCTC on Friday.  The following individuals scored points for Valley View by placing in their events:
 
Isaac Wood                               5th Place in Current Issues and Events
Karissa Sandmann                     4th Place in Literary Criticism
Arvonna Wolfenbarger                 6th Place in Literary Criticism
Madison Heskett                        3rd Place in News Writing (advances to the regional meet)
Jonathan Cerritos                        3rd Place in Persuasive Speaking (advances to the regional meet)
Julia Bergeron                             4th Place in Poetry Interpretation
Lily Giguere                                4th Place in Prose Interpretation
Haley Wolfenbarger                     1st Place in Ready Writing (advances to the regional meet)
Gabi Dickinson                            1st Place in Biology and 1st Place overall in Science (advances to the regional meet)
Miranda Kaylor                            1st Place in Chemistry and 2nd Place overall in Science (advances to the regional meet)
Nolan Price                                  5th Place in Science (advances with the team to the regional meet)
Tyler Roane                                  6th Place in Science (advances with the team to the regional meet)
Austin French                              1st Place in Social Studies (advances to the regional meet)
Hannah Joslin                              4th Place in Social Studies (advances with the team to the regional meet)
Holly Pence                                  5th Place in Social Studies (advances with the team to the regional meet)
Micah Davidson                             7th Place in Social Studies (advances with the team to the regional meet)
 
 
Track Members advance to Area Meet
Please congratulate the following Students for advancing to the Area Track Meet in Springtown.

Darcy Crockett
Kayley Calhoun
Francisco Garcia
Hunter Barnes
Micah Davidson
Brittany Collinworth
Gabi Dickinson
Marlowe Sappington
Savanna Schniederjan
Lindsey Whitt
Grant Kersey
Tyler Roane
Phillip Steimetz
Rylie Willis
Sylar Sparkman
Lunch Room Information
The Last day to be able to charge in the lunch room is April 27 and all charges must be paid for by May 8.
Parent Involvement Survey
Valley View ISD is interested in how you feel about parent involvement in our schools.  There is a survey available at the following links:
 
English version: https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/VVISDEnglish
 
Spanish version: https://es.surveymonkey.com/s/VVISDSpanish
 
Please complete the survey by Monday, April 20th.
 
If you would prefer a paper copy, please contact the campus secretary.
 
Thank you for your assistance and input!
 
 
HS All District Basketball Honors
Please congratulate the following students athletes:
Girls Basketball

1st Team All-District- Lauren Bierschenk Jr.
 
2nd Team All-District-Savanna Schniederjan Jr.
Kayley Calhoun Sr.
 
Honorable Mention- Jordan Dowd Sr.
 
Academic All-District:
Kayley Calhoun Sr.
Lauren Bierschenk Jr.
Savanna Schniederjan Jr.
Rylan Ridge Jr.
Lindsey Whitt Jr.
Dani Elvington Fr.

Boys Basketball
Second Team:
Hootie Pembroke
 
Honorable Mention:
Rusty Shell
 
All Academic:
Warren Evans            
Rusty Shell                
Hootie Pembroke      
Neel Bhatka              
Tripp Moss                
Dawson Terry
TEAM SARA
Valley View ISD middle school teacher Sara Lambert is currently undergoing treatment for Hodgkin's Lymphoma and the VVISD family is joining forces to form TEAM SARA.

Follow Team Sara on Facebook to keep up with Sarah and any further fund raisers!

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Stacey Alexander at salexander@vvisd.net
Championship Rings

The High School Boys Cross Country team were presented State Championship rings today for their State Championship. 


clink image to order your Yearbook.
Yearbook sales dates
                Offer 1: 1/8 – 4/24 for $45
                Offer 2: 4/25 – 6/5 for $50
Eagles Above and Beyond Award
STATE CHAMPS!


On Saturday, the Cross Country teams competed at the state meet

The girls team participated at state for the 1st time in school history.  They finished 11th in the state.
This team included Kayley Calhoun who finished 13th, Darcy Crockett, Marlowe Sappington, Savanna Schniederjan, Jessica Dobbs, Rylan Ridge, and Makayla Gourley.

Congratulations, Ladies.


The boys made history!

In winning the state championship, they won the first Cross Country championship in school history. They became the 1st boys team in Cooke County to win at state Cross Country championship. They brought the 2nd athletic state championship to Valley View in School history. The first since the 1980 State Football Championship.

They had the lowest point total (which means the best point total) of ALL teams in ALL classifications that won a championship this year with 59 points. The team posted the 3rd fastest winning team time in classification history.


Micah finished 4th, Hunter was 6th, Hootie was 17th, Garret was 18th, and Phillip was 44th.  Frank was 81st and Houston was 111th.

Congratulations to All!



 
Football Team Earns All-District Honors
Academic All-District:
Reece Callihan
Austin French
Tyler Roane
Rusty Shell

JD Johnson:  1st team Running Back (unanimous); 1st team Defensive Back (unanimous)
Tyler Roane:  1st team Tight End; 2nd team Defensive End
Saul Rico:  1st team Offensive Line; Honorable Mention Defensive Line
Austin French:  2nd team Running Back; 1st team Inside Linebacker
Grant Kersey:  2nd team Wide Receiver (unanimous)
Clayton Pearce:  2nd team Offensive Line (unanimous); 1st team Defensive Line (unanimous)
Rusty Shell:  2nd team Outside Linebacker; 2nd team Kicker; Honorable Mention Wide Receiver
Riley Willis:  2nd team Defensive Back; Honorable Mention Quarterback
Derek Thacker:  Honorable Mention Defensive Back
Ebola Awareness Update
In response to the many expressions of concern regarding Valley View Students that were aboard the Carnival Magic cruise ship on which a lab technician that had handled blood samples from Ebola victim Thomas Eric Duncan was a passenger please be advised of the following. Blood samples provided by the technician have been found negative for the Ebola virus. Students that were aboard the ship are not in danger of contracting the disease or of passing it on to others. V.V.I.S.D.  will follow all directives of county, state and federal health care authorities regarding the current Ebola virus situation and will take action as appropriate to protect the health and welfare of its students.

William Stokes
Superintendent

Texas Department of State Health Services statement regarding Texas Schools and Ebola Risk.

Ebola Virus Disease – Fact Sheet for Parents

Homecoming 2014


 
Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   In Japanese  In Korean  En français  Auf Deutsch  In italiano   No português  En español  In Russian  
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2015 - Educational website content management